Imagini ale paginilor
[…] National Forest Service (16 U.S.C. § 559).—All persons employed in the Forest Service of the United States shall have authority to make arrests for the violation of laws and regulations relating to the national forests and national parks.” Superintendents of certain National Parks are specifically given the same power in other sections of the Code.

Courts, Magistrates, and Other State and Federal Officers (18 U.S.C. § 3041).— "For any offense against the United States, the offender may, by any justice or judge of the United States, or by any United States commissioner, or by any chancellor, judge of a supreme or superior court, chief or first judge of common pleas, mayor of a city, justice of the peace, or other magistrate, of any state where the offender may be found, and at the expense of the United States, be arrested and imprisoned, or bailed . . . for trial before such court of the United States as by law has cognizance of the offense. . ."