Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Secret Service, Treasury Department (18 U.S.C. § 3056).—Power to “detect and arrest any person committing any offense against the laws of the United States relating to coins, obligations, and securities of the United States and of foreign governments" and other banking violations: "to make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony."

Sergeants at Arms of the Senate and of the House of Representatives (40 U.S.C. § 193).-Power to arrest and detain persons violating regulations made by them for the purpose of "preserving the peace and securing the Capitol from defacement, and for the protection of the public property therein."