Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Sergeants at Arms of the Senate and of the House of Representatives (40 U.S.C. § 193).-Power to arrest and detain persons violating regulations made by them for the purpose of "preserving the peace and securing the Capitol from defacement, and for the protection of the public property therein."

Smithsonian Institution Special Police (40 U.S.C. § 193x).—May make arrests within the blocks in which Smithsonian Buildings are located for violations of laws relating to property therein specified in 40 U.S.C. §§ 193n-193q).