Imagini ale paginilor
[…] ARREST POWERS OF FEDERAL AND STATE OFFICERS

This will refer to your request of May 4, 1967, for a list of Federal Officers who have power to arrest under Federal Law. Listed below are the Federal Officers, other than military authorities, specifically given such power under

the United States Code, the section of the Code from which such authority is derived, and a short description of the extent of this power:

Federal Bureau of Investigation (18 U.S.C. §3052).-Director, Associate Director, Assistant Directors, inspectors, and agents may make arrests without warrants "for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony."

Bureau of Prisons Employees (18 U.S.C. § 3051).—May make arrests without warrants for jail breaks, jail mutinies, and related offenses.