Imagini ale paginilor
[…] the United States Code, the section of the Code from which such authority is derived, and a short description of the extent of this power:

Federal Bureau of Investigation (18 U.S.C. §3052).-Director, Associate Director, Assistant Directors, inspectors, and agents may make arrests without warrants "for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony."

Bureau of Prisons Employees (18 U.S.C. § 3051).—May make arrests without warrants for jail breaks, jail mutinies, and related offenses.

Capitol Police (40 U.S.C. § 212a).-May make arrests "within the United States Capitol Buildings and grounds for any violations of any law of the United States or of any State, or any regulation promulgated pursuant thereto." Coast Guard (14 U.S.C. § 89).-May make arrests "upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States."