Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Smithsonian Institution Special Police (40 U.S.C. § 193x).—May make arrests within the blocks in which Smithsonian Buildings are located for violations of laws relating to property therein specified in 40 U.S.C. §§ 193n-193q).

Superintendents of National Cemeteries (24 U.S.C. 286).-Power to arrest any person willfully destroying, mutilating, defacing, or otherwise injuring trees, tombstones, or other structures or plant life within the limits of any national cemetery.

United States Marshal and Deputies (18 U.S.C. § 3053).—“May make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony."

State officers have the power to arrest for Federal violations through Article VI of the Constitution, the Supremacy Clause. This authority is codified under