Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (4) the World Food Conference recognized the urgent need for an international undertaking on world food security based largely upon strategic food reserves;

(5) the nations of the world have agreed to begin discussions on a system of grain reserves to regulate food availability;

(6) the Congress through legislation has repeatedly urged the President to enter negotiations with other nations to establish such a network of grain reserves;

24 Public Law 97-295 (96 Stat. 1304) made technical amendments to the text of secs. 509(a) through (c), codified it at 37 U.S.C. 908, and repealed the existing language of secs. 509(a) through (c). 37 U.S.C. 908 read as follows:

"3908. Employment of reserves and retired members by foreign governments

"(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, Congress consents to the following persons accepting civil employment (and compensation for that employment) for which the consent of Congress is required by the last paragraph of section 9 of article I of the Constitution, related to acceptance of emoluments, offices, or titles from a foreign government:

"(1) Retired members of the uniformed services.

"(2) Members of a reserve component of the armed forces.

"(3) Members of the Commissioned Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service.