Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (g) 7 obtain services as authorized by section 3109 of title 5, United States Code, at a rate not to exceed the maximum rate payable for GS-18 under section 5332 of such title 5; 8

(h) directly procure goods and services in the United States or abroad, solely for use by United States Foreign Service posts abroad when the Secretary of State, in accordance with guidelines established in consultation with the Administrator of

2 22 U.S.C. 2669.

3 Sec. 114 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1986 and 1987 (Public Law 99-93; 99 Stat. 411), inserted "may use funds appropriated or otherwise available to the Secre tary to" for "when funds are appropriated therefor, may-"

This reference to the "States of the United States" was substituted in lieu of a reference to the "continental United States" by sec. 2 of Public Law 86-624 (74 Stat. 411).

Subsec.