Imagini ale paginilor
[…] SEC. 203. The Secretary of State shall have the custody and charge of the seal of the Department of State, and of all the books, records, papers, furniture, fixtures, and other property which on June 22, 1874, remained in and appertained to the Department, or were thereafter acquired for it.

* * [Obsolete]

SEC. 204*
SEC. 205

#

[Obsolete]

1 22 U.S.C. 2651, R.S. Section 199, derived from Acts of July 27, 1789 (1 Stat. 28), and September 15, 1789 (1 Stat. 68)

Section 2 of Public Law 96-241 (94 Stat. 343; 22 U.S.C. 2651 note) provided:

"SEC. 2. (a) Any person aggrieved by an action of the Secretary of State may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court to contest the constitutionality of the appointment and continuance in office of the Secretary of State on the ground that such appointment and continuance in office is in violation of article I, section 6, clause 2, of the Constitution. The United States district courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction, without regard to the sum or value of the matter in controversy, to determine the validity of such appointment and continuance in office.

"(b) Any action brought under this section shall be heard and determined by a panel of three judges in accordance with section 2284 of title 28, United States Code. Any review of the action of a court convened pursuant to such section shall be by petition of certiorari to the Supreme Court.