Imagini ale paginilor
[…] The Commission is further authorized and directed to monitor and encourage the development of programs and activities of the United States Government and private organizations with a view toward taking advantage of the provisions of the Final Act to expand East-West economic cooperation and a greater interchange of people and ideas between East and West.

SEC. 3. The Commission shall be composed of twenty-one members as follows:

122 U.S.C. 3001.

2 22 U.S.C. 3002.

The words "human rights and" were added by sec. 2 of Public Law 99-7 (99 Stat. 18).

22 U.S.C. 3003. Sec. 3 was amended and restated by secs. (1Xa) and (b) of Public Law 99–7, (99 Stat. 18). It previously read as follows:

"SEC. 3. The Commission shall be composed of fifteen members as follows:

"(1) Six-Members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Four members shall be selected from the majority party and two shall be selected, after consultation with the minority leader of the House, from the minority party. The Speaker shall designate one of the House Members as chairman.

"(2) Six Members of the Senate appointed by the President of the Senate. Four members shall be selected from the majority party and two shall be selected, after consultation with the minority leader of the Senate, from the minority party.