Imagini ale paginilor
[…] IV, 170g) authorizes the Secretary of State, when funds are appropriated therefor, to pay tort claims in the manner authorized in the first paragraph of 28 U. S. C. 2672, as amended, when such claims arise in foreign countries in connection with Department of State operations abroad. Consequently, the Federal Tort Claims Act and Subpart B of this part are applicable to claims filed under the act of August 1, 1956, except that no provision has been made in that act for the institution of suit if a claim is denied.

SUBPART D-ACT OF JUNE 19, 1939

§ 31.16 General. The act of June 19, 1939 (53 Stat. 841; 22 U. S. C. 277e), provides as follows:

The Secretary of State acting through such officers as he may designate, is further authorized to consider, adjust, and pay from funds appropriated for the project, the construction of which resulted in damages, any claim for damages occurring after March 31, 1937, caused to owners of land or other private property of any kind by reason of the operations of the United States, its officers or employees, in the survey, construction, operation, or maintenance of any project constructed or administered through the American Commissioner, International Boundary Commission, United States and Mexico, if such claim does not exceed $1,000 and has been filed with the American Commissioner within one year after the damage is alleged to have occurred, and when in the opinion of the American Commissioner such claim is substantiated by a report of a board appointed by the said Commissioner.

This act covers only claims for damages to lands or other private property and not claims for personal injuries. (Decision Comptroller General B-36817, September 28, 1943, unpublished.) To the extent that claims for damages to lands or other private property are based upon negligence, the provisions of this act have been superseded by the Federal Tort Claims Act (26 Comp. Gen. 452, Decision B-61757, January 6, 1947). Hence claims cognizable under the act of June 19, 1939, are limited to claims for damages accruing after March 31, 1937; (a) for damages to lands or other private property of any kind by reason of the operations of the United States, its officers or employees, in the survey, construction, operation, or maintenance of any project constructed or administered through the

Commissioner; (b) where such claims do not exceed $1,000; and (c) which claims are not based upon the negligence of any officer or employee of the Government acting within the scope of his employment.

§ 31.17 Exclusion.