Imagini ale paginilor
[…] 4. For the reasons set forth in the chapter on the Federal civilian loyalty. security program, there is no doubt but that section 2011 (b) and section 2190 (d) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 is a proper exercise of Congress' constitutional powers in this field.

Contractor Employees

1. The industrial security program of the Atomic Energy Commission is based upon the provisions of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U. S. C. 2011 et seq.). Section 2165 thereof provides:

(a) No arrangement shall be made under section 2051 of this title, no contract shall be made or continued in effect under section 2061 of this title, and no license shall be issued under sections 2133 or 2134 of this title, unless the person with whom such arrangement is made, the contractor or prospective contractor, or the prospective licensee agrees in writing not to permit any individual to have access to restricted data until the Civil Service Commission shall have made an investigation and report to the Commission on the character, associations, and loyalty of such individual, and the Commission shall have determined that permitting such person to have access to restricted data will not endanger the common defense and security.

2. This section of the statute constitutes an express authorization to the Atomic Energy Commission for the establishment of an industrial security program.