Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Unlike the Department of Defense, however, the Atomic Energy Commission operates just one security program for both types of employees. For that reason, we here cover the legal basis of the Atomic Energy Commission's security program as it affects both its own personnel and those of its defense contractors.

Civilian Employees of the Commission

1. The security program of the Commission as it applies to its own personnel is based upon the provisions of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S. C. 2011 et seq.). (a) Section 2165 thereof provides:

(b) Except as authorized by the Commission or the General Manager upon a determination by the Commission or General Manager that such action is clearly consistent with the national interest, no individual shall be employed by the Commission nor shall the Commission permit any individual to have access to restricted data until the Civil Service Commission shall have made an investigation and report to the Commission on the character, associations, and loyalty of such individual, and the Commission shall have determined that permitting such person to have access to restricted data will not endanger the common defense and security.

(b) Section 2190 thereof provides:

In the performance of its functions the Commission is authorized to

(d) ... The Commission shall make adequate provision for administrative review of any determination to dismiss any employee;