Imagini ale paginilor
[…] is excludable. An alien who is an officer, official, representative, or spokesman of the Palestine Liberation Organization is considered, for purposes of this Act, to be engaged in a terrorist activity.

(ii) TERRORIST ACTIVITY DEFINED.-As used in this Act, the term "terrorist activity" means any activity which is unlawful under the laws of the place where it is committed (or which, if committed in the United States, would be unlawful under the laws of the United States or any State) and which involves any of the following:

85b §51 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2723), added by § 127 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (Pub. L. 102-138, Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 660), provides as follows:

DENIAL OF VISAS

SEC. 51. (a) REPORT TO CONGRESS.-The Secretary shall report, on a timely basis, to the appropriate committees of the Congress each time a consular post denies a visa on the grounds of terrorist activities or foreign policy. Such report shall set forth the name and nationality of each such person and a factual statement of the basis for such denial.

(b) LIMITATION.-Information contained in such report may be classified to the extent necessary and shall protect intelligence sources and methods.

(c) APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES.-For the purposes of this section the term "appropriate committee of the Congress" means the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.