Imagini ale paginilor
[…] SEC. 205. APPLICATIONS FOR VISAS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-[Omitted; amended § 222(a) of the INA.]

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to applications made on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 206. FAMILY UNITY.

(a) IN GENERAL.-[Omitted; amended § 301(a) of the Immigration Act of 1990.] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall be deemed to have become effective as of October 1, 1991.

SEC. 207. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT REGARDING ONE-HOUSE VETO.

Section 13(c) of the Act of September 11, 1957 (8 U.S.C. 1255b(c)) is amended— (1) by striking the third sentence; and

(2) in the fourth sentence, by striking "If neither the Senate nor the House of Representatives passes such a resolution within the time above specified the" and inserting “The”.

SEC. 208. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR REFUGEE ASSISTANCE FOR FISCAL YEARS 1995, 1996, AND 1997.

[Omitted; amended §414(a) of the INA.]

SEC. 209. FINES FOR UNLAWFUL BRINGING OF ALIENS INTO THE UNITED STATES.