Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Also, the Act of June 18, 1954 (68 Stat. 264; 8 U.S.C. 1184a), provides as follows: "That, upon a basis of reciprocity secured by agreement entered into by the President of the United States and the President of the Philippines, a national of the Philippines, and the spouse and children of any such national if accompanying or following to join him, may, if otherwise eligible for a visa and if otherwise admissible into the United States under the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 163), be considered to be classifiable as a nonimmigrant under section 101(a)(15)(E) of said Act if entering solely for the purposes specified in subsection (i) or (ii) of said section.". For 3-year provision providing off-campus work authorization for students under this subparagraph, see §221 of the Immigration Act of 1990 (P.L. 101-649, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5027), shown in Appendix II.A.1.