Imagini ale paginilor
PDF
ePub
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

200

[ocr errors]

.

.

[ocr errors]

PAGE
Speech of Mr R. Johnston, 356
Dr M Lauchlan,

358

Mr R. C. Smith,

360

Principal Candlish, 360

Dr Forbes,

368

Principal Lumsden, 369

Dr Rainy,

370

Dr Begg,

378

Resignation of Members of Union

Committee,

378

Foreign Missions,

379

Speech of Dr Duff,

379

Dr Murray Mitchell, 399

Professor Douglas ,

399

Mr William Kidston, 400

SATURDAY, JUNE 1.

English Presbyterian Church, 402

Speech of Mr J. C. Paterson, 402

Mr M Caw,

405

Mr Wright,

406

Mr Thos. Matheson, 408

Mr Duncan,

409

Mr Maclagan,

411

Mr Swanson,

413

The Moderator,

414

The Union Division,

415
Presbyterian Union in America
Transatlantic Telegram,

417

Church and Manse Building, 417

Speech of Mr Robt. Mackenzie, 418

Sabbath Observance,

418
Speech of Mr Alex. Mackenzie, 418
Report on Temperance,

419
Speech of Mr William Kidston, 419
Mr Bremner,

422
Appointment of Committees, 422
Speech of Mr Kelman,

422
The Church Manual,

427
Forms of Process,

427
Gaelic Scriptures,

428
Speech of Rev. Mr Campbell,

428
Diffusion of Knowledge of Presby-
terian Principles,

428
Refusal of Sites,

428
Speech of Mr Brown Douglas, 428
Marriage Laws,

430

College Committee,

430

Examination Board,

430

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

事 .

.

[ocr errors]

.

[ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

PAGE

PAGE

Case of Mr Fraser of Gordon, 435 English Presbyterian Church, 478

Home Mission Scheme, .

437

Speech of Mr Wilson,

437

TUESDAY, JUNE 4.

Dr W. G. Blaikie, 439 Sanctioning Charges,

479

Applications for colleagues and

Speech of Mr Adams,

479

Successors,

443 Act anent Collections,

483

Assistants,

445 Special Cases,

483

Report on Psalmody,

445 Endowment of Colleges,

484

Speech of Mr Livingston, 445 Library of Reference,

484

Dr David Brown,

445 Popery,

485

Dr Douglas, .

449 Houses for the Working Classes, 485

Paraphrases and Hymns,

450 Predisruption Ministers' Fund, 485

Speech of Dr Buchanan, 450 Platform of the Equal Dividend, 485

Rights of Colleagues and Successors, 450 John Knox's House,

486

Report of Commissioners on Na. Moderating of Calls,

486

tional Education,

451 Collonial Committee,

486

Speech of Sir H. W. Moncreiff, 451 Pastoral Addresses,

486

The Highlands and Islands,

451 Records of Disruption Ministers, 487

Speech of Dr MʻLauchlan, 451 Distribution of Probationers,

487

Dr Rainy,

456 Inadequate Supply of Probationers, 488

Mr Cameron,

459 Reappointment of Committees, 489

Rev. K. M‘Donald, 461 Conference with Presbyteries,

489

Colonial and Continental Missions, 462 Charges under £50,

489

Speech of Principal Lumsden, 462 The Union Division,

490

Mr Hermann Waas, 464 Correspondence with American

Dr Turnbull, 467 Churches,

492

Dr Van Ness, 469 Sabbath Schools,

493

Rev. Jas. Cameron, 469 Speech of Mr Dickson,

493

Rev. P. Barclay, 470

Mr Brown Douglas, 496

Rev. A. N. Somer-

Dr Rainy,

497

ville,

470 Pastoral Address to Missionaries, 498

The Moderator, 4741

Speech of Dr Duff,

498

Ordinances on the Continent,

475 | Address on Prevailing Errors, 500

Deputations to Visit Presbyteries, .

475 | The Late Mr Paul and Mr H. Dun-

Speech of Mr Winter,

475

lop,

500

Mr Stark,

475 Appointment of Next General As-

Dr Buchanan, 477 sembly,

501

The General Trustees,

478

Appointment of Commission, 501

Assembly Arrangements,

478 Moderator's Closing Address, 501

.

.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

b

1. Sustentation Fund - Finan-

cial Report.

II. The Education Scheme.

III. Home Mission and Church

Extension - Financial Re-

port.

IV. The Highlands and Islands.

V. College.

VI. Colonial and Continental.

VII. Foreign Missions.

VIII. Conversion of the Jews.

IX. Church and Manse Building.

X. Distribution of the Fund for

Pre-Disruption Ministers.

XI. Assembly Arrangements.

XII. Finance.

XIII. Publications.

XIV. Condition of Ecclesiastical

Buildings.

XV. Paraphrases and Hymns.

XVI. Distribution of Probationers.

XVII. Election of Professors.

XVIII. Platform of the Equal Divi-

dend.

XIX. State of Religion and Morals.

XX. Sabbath Observance.

XXI. Temperance.

XXII. Popery.

XXIII. Diffusion of a Knowledge of

Presbyterian Church - Go-

vernment.

XXIV. Inadequate Supply of Proba-

tioners.

mittees.

XXXVII. Supply of Ordinance for our

Countrymen on the Con-

tinent.

XXXVIII. Manual of Church Procedure.

XXXIX. Assembly Hall Committee.

XL. Refusal of Sites.

XLI. States Reported by the Gene.

ral Trustees.

XLII. Gaelic Scriptures.

ROLL OF MEMBERS

OF THE

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE FREE CHURCH OF

SCOTLAND, MAY 1867.

THREE DIVISIONS took place in the Assembly. The votes of the members are indicated by the figures added to their names corresponding to the numbers appended to the following list of motions. The Divisions were as follow :First Division-Rev. W. C. Smith's Case............. { ...

Dr Begg's motion, .2 Tellers (for 1.)-Dr Rainy, Mr James M'Gregor, Dr Murray Mitchell, Mr Tasker. for 2.)–Dr Begs, Mr M‘Corkle, Dr MʻGillivray, Dr Wood.

3 Second Division--On Union,

| Dr Begg's motion, .

Mr Nixon's motion, Tellers ( for 3.)-Dr Begg, Mr Thorburn, Dr Forbes, Dr Gibson.

for 4.)-Mr Nixon, Mr R. C. Smith, Mr Robert Johnston, Dr Duncan. Third Division-On Union,

| Dr Rainy's motion,......5

Mr Nixon's motion,.....6 Telers ( for 5.)-Dr Rainy, Dr R. Buchanan, Mr F. Brown Douglas, Col. Davidson.

(for 6.)-Mr Nixon, Dr Duncan, Mr R. C. Smith, Mr Robert Johnston.

[blocks in formation]

Synod of Fife.

Presbytery of Dunfermline.
Rev. William Gilston, Carnock,

James Mackenzie, Dunfermline,
Andrew Brydie, Dunfermline,
Mr George Meldrum, accountant, Edinburgh,

Robert Mackenzie, merchant, Dundee,
„ John Macgregor, preacher of the gospel,

Presbytery of Kinross.
Rer. William Macara, Strathmiglo,

James Callen, Kelty,
Mr R. Simson, farmer, Blairnathort,
„ Wm. Johnston, Inland Revenue, Edinburgh,

Presbytery of Kirkcaldy.
Rev. John Spiers, Kinglassie,

John H. Ballingall, Kinghorn,
N. L. Walker, Dysart,
John Logan, Leslie, ·
Peter Macainsh, Lochgelly,
Mr James Alexander, surgeon, Leslie,

John Stocks, Inverteil Bank, Kirkcaldy,

Thomas Kay, manufacturer, 'Pathhead, Kirkcaldy,
, Robert Davidson of Bogie,
>> Patrick Don Swan, Provost of Kirkcaldy,

2
2
1
1

6 6 5 6

4

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][merged small]
[blocks in formation]

Presbytery of Cupar.
Rev. Thomas Burnside, Falkland,

G. R. Sommerville, Logie and Gauldry,
Alexander Maxwell, Kettle and Cults,
David Imrie, Ceres,
Mr John Honeyman, manufacturer, Cupar, Fife,

William Brown, farmer, Ramornie,
Alexander Storrar, farmer, Craigfoodie,
William Strachan, contractor, Craigrothie,

Presbytery of St Andrews.
Rev. Andrew Keay, Crail, .

Walter Wood, Elie,
William P. Falconer, Ferry-Port-on-Craig,
Mr William Duncan, farmer, Pittowie,

J. Chalmers, teacher, Ferry-Port-on-Craig,
William R. Ketchen, banker, Elie,

3 3

[ocr errors]

1 1 1 1 1 1

[ocr errors]

3

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

1 1

1
1
1

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Synod of Angus and Mearns.

Presbytery of Meigle.
Rev. Archibald Ferguson, Alyth,

James Simpson, Glenisla,
John Fleming, Newtyle,
Mr William Yeaman, banker, Alyth,

John Finlay, merchant, Alyth,
Charles Playfair, Banchory,

Presbytery of Forfar.
Rev. John D. Fisher, Aberlemno,

Simeon R. Macphail, Forfar, East,
Thomas J. Patteson, Kinnettles,
Mr P. H. Thoms of Aberlemno,

David Crichton, banker, Forfar,
William Barry, merchant, Forfar,

Presbytery of Dundee.
Rev. William Wilson, Dundee,

James Ewing, Dundee,
John Hunter, Longforgan,
John M'Pherson, Dundee,
Neil Taylor, Dundee,
Dr John Murray Mitchell, Broughty Ferry,
John Duke, Dundee,
H. W. Bell, Dundee,
Mr William Robertson, engineer, Dundee,

H. B. Fergusson, merchant, Dundee,
William Small, teacher, Dundee,
James Macdonald, merchant, Dundee,
James Cunningham, merchant, Dundee,
Thomas Thornton, solicitor, Dundee,
James S. Rogers, merchant, Rosemill,
Alexander Stuart, grocer, Dundee,

Presbytery of Brechin.
Rev. Wm. Nixon, St John's, Montrose,

A. L. R. Foote, Brechin,
G. S. Sutherland, St Paul's, Montrose,
A. Cameron, Marytown,
Mr Francis Japp, upholsterer, Montrose,

John Mackenzie, corn merchant, Montrose,
Robert Salmond, farmer, West Mains, Rossie,
A. Thomson, F. C. Edncation Office, Edinburgh,

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

6

1 1 1 1 1 1

« ÎnapoiContinuați »