Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (2) in subsection (a)(19), by deleting "willfully misrepresenting a material fact" and substituting "making a material statement that he knows is false"; and

(3) in subsection (1), by adding “or false statement" after “perjury”.

(c) Section 215(a)(7) (8 U.S.C. 1185(a)(7)) is amended by deleting "false, 30 forged, counterfeited, mutilated, or altered permit, or evidence of permission, or

31 any".

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

(d) Section 241 (8 U.S.C. 1251) is amended

(1) in subsection (a)(5), by deleting "section 1546 of title 18 of the United States Code" and substituting "any of the following provisions of title 18, United States Code: