Imagini ale paginilor
[…] them must be an enlisted member. Compensation under
this section is in addition to compensation otherwise pro-
vided for a member of the National Guard.

(c) Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary concerned, material, armament, and equipment of the Army National Guard, or Air National Guard of a State

THE BILL

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representa-
tives of the United States of America in Congress assem-
bled, That this Act may be cited as the "National Guard
Technicians Act of 1968".

SEC. 2. Title 32, United States Code, is amended as
follows:

(1) Section 709 is amended to read as follows:
"§ 709. Technicians: employment, use, status

66

"(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of
the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as the case
may be, and subject to subsection (b) of this section, per-
sons may be employed as technicians in-

"(1) the administration and training of the Na-
tional Guard; and

"(2) the maintenance and repair of supplies issued
to the National Guard or the armed forces.
"(b) Except as prescribed by the Secretary concerned, a
technician employed under subsection (a) shall, while so