Imagini ale paginilor
[…] In lieu of the matter proposed to be inserted by the Senate amendment insert the following: That this Act may be cited as the "Wholesome Poultry Products Act".

SEC. 2. Section 2 of the Poultry Products Inspection Act (71 Stat. 441, as amended; 21 U.S.C. 451) is hereby amended to read:

"SEC. 2. Poultry and poultry products are an important source of the Nation's total supply of food. They are consumed throughout the Nation and the major portion thereof moves in interstate or foreign commerce. It is essential in the public interest that the health and welfare of consumers be protected by assuring that poultry products distributed to them are wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked, labeled, and packaged. Unwholesome, adulterated, or misbranded poultry products impair the effective regulation of poultry products in interstate or foreign commerce, are injurious to the public welfare, destroy markets for wholesome, not adulterated, and properly labeled and packaged poultry products, and result in sundry losses to poultry producers and processors of poultry and poultry products, as well as injury to consumers. It is hereby found that all articles and poultry which are regulated under this Act are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce, and that regulation by the Secretary of Agriculture and

« ÎnapoiContinuă »