Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Mitchell, supra, by contending that the burden of proof here is the same as in a criminal case, citing a decision of the Second Circuit on September 22, 1965 in Sherman v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 350 F.2d 894. This decision was reversed on January 17, 1966 upon rehearing by the Court en banc, and the case is now before the Supreme Court on certiorari. In any event, that case involved a deportation proceeding against a long-time resident of the United States and, as we have already pointed out, the respondent's case is not a deportation proceeding. Section 246(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1256 (a)] directs the Attorney General to rescind the action granting adjustment of status if "it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status ***", and we have held that this means that the Service must establish its contention in the rescission proceeding by a preponderance of evidence which is reasonable, substantial and probative. Matter of Barreiros, 10 I. & N. Dec. 536, 538 (1964).