Imagini ale paginilor
[…] In view of these false statements, which were obviously made for the purpose of concealing the fact that she and Michael Argyros were not living together, we do not consider the respondent a credible witness. It is our opinion that the respondent's admissions against interest in her testimony of November 13, 1963 constitute the true version of the facts and that her testimony at the hearing, insofar as it was to the contrary, must be rejected as self-serving statements which were untrue.

8 U.S.C. 1256 provides for the rescission of the adjustment of immigration status if "it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status, ***" One of the requirements for adjustment of status under 8 U.S.C. 1255 is that an immigrant visa must be immediately available. The respondent was classified as nonquota and was able to secure adjustment of her immigration status only by reason of her marriage.