Imagini ale paginilor
[…] The Board finds that respondent is deportable on the charge stated above, and that voluntary departure is the only relief from deportation available at this time. The order of the special inquiry officer will be affirmed. The appeal will be dismissed.

ORDER: It is ordered that the appeal be dismissed.

It is further ordered that the order of the special inquiry officer be and is hereby affirmed.

MATTER OF HALL

In Visa Petition Proceedings

A-11594745

Decided by Board March 3, 1966

Since under the law of New York, section 6, Domestic Relations Law, and the judicial decisions relating thereto, "a marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living" and it is void from its inception without any decree of the court and for all purposes, there is no necessity of the presentation in visa petition proceedings of evidence of the termination of beneficiary's second marriage, contracted in 1956 while his wife by a prior undissolved marriage (1941)