Imagini ale paginilor
[…] As an appropriate disposition of the case, the first wife having died, the respondent was granted voluntary departure together with the automatic order of deportation if departure was not effected as required.

Counsel has filed a brief in which he takes issue with the holding that evidence of the termination of the marriage to the second wife is required, citing section 6 of the New York Domestic Relations Law which provides: "A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living." Counsel cites New York decisional law which holds that if a spouse at the time of a marriage had another prior spouse living the mar