Imagini ale paginilor
[…] The faculty is shown as four full-time and six part-time members. The college awards the associate arts degree, bachelor of sacred arts (ministerial), bachelor of sacred literature, bachelor of theology, a two-year missionary certificate, and a high school diploma.

The petition was filed to enable the petitioning college to enroll eight students from Jamaica. Such of these students as have a deficiency in pre-college level study would be provided with remedial high school subjects. Those taking high school subjects would be 19 years of age or older.

It is stated in 8 CFR 214.3 (b) that, except for public, private, and parochial elementary and secondary schools, a "petitioning school shall submit a certification by the appropriate licensing, approving or accrediting official who shall certify that he is authorized to do so to the effect that it is licensed, approved, or accredited. In lieu of such certification, a school which is recognized by a state approving agency as an educational institution' for study for veterans under the provisions of P.L. 550 (82nd Congress) may submit a statement of recognition signed by the appropriate official of the state approving agency who shall certify that he is authorized to do so. A charter shall not be considered a license, approval or accreditation." The petitioner has been unable to satisfactorily comply with this requirement.