Imagini ale paginilor
[…] The complete text of the February 27, 1980 opinion of the district court is printed in the "Decisions" section of this report at p. 634. The complete text of the November 3, 1980 opinion of the court of appeals appears in this report at p. 649.

United States v. Diggs

No. 78-2827 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied No. 79-1343 (U.S. Supreme
Court)

In March 1978, Representative Charles Diggs, Jr., of Michigan was indicted in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia. He was charged with 14 counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (mail fraud) and 21 counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (false statement) 1

118 U.S.C. § 1341 reads, in pertinent part: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representation, or promises ✦ ✦ ✦ for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Post Office Department, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly causes to Le delivered by mail according to the direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, any such matter or thing, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.