Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Pursuant to such terms and conditions, and in accordance with such procedure, as he may by regulations prescribe, the Attorney General is authorized to grant nonquota status, and a nonquota immigrant visa shall be issued, to the otherwise admissible spouse and child of any alien specified in clause (A) whose status has been adjusted under this Act if the marriage by virtue of which such relationship exists occurred prior to July 1, 1957."

8 U.S.C. 1255b.

[Note 9. Sec. 13 of the Act of September 11, 1957 (71 Stat. 642-643), provides as follows: "Sec. 13. Notwithstanding any other provision of law

"(a) Any alien admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant under the provisions of either section 101 (a) (15) (A) (i) or (ii) or 101 (a) (15) (G) (i) or (ii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, who has failed to maintain a status under any of those provisions, may apply to the Attorney General for adjustment of his status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.