Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Imagini ale paginilor
PDF
ePub

He attended the annual active duty for training required of Reserves from June 17 to June 30, 1962.

Respondent is applying for suspension of deportation under section 244(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act as amended by Public Law 87-885, October 24, 1962, 87 Stat. 1247 (8 U.S.C.A. 1254 (Supp. 1962)) which provides for suspension of deportation of an alien who:

(1) is deportable under any law of the United States except the provisions specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection; has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application, and proves that during all of such period he was and is a person of good moral character;

Respondent, who has not been in the United States for seven years, believes that the requirement as to length of residence is waived by section 244 (b) of the Act which provides:

The requirement of continuous physical presence in the United States specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall not be applicable to an alien who (A) has served for a minimum period of twenty-four months in an active-duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States and, if separated from such service, was separated under honorable conditions, and (B) at the time of his enlistment or induction was in the United States.

The exemption from physical presence in the United States can be read in two ways: It can mean that a total presence of seven years in the United States is required but that the presence need not be a continuous one; it can also mean that seven years presence in the United States is not required.