Imagini ale paginilor
[…] We do not regard the copy of the District Director's letter of August 25, 1961 as complying with these specific provisions of the regulations. The only statement in it relating to the personal interview appears on page 2 where it was stated that a copy of the exclusion hearing and all other evidence of record was reviewed by counsel's representative, Mr. Edward L. Dubroff, during a personal interview conducted by Inspector Berry on August 4, 1961.

Paragraph (1) of 8 CFR 3.1(d) provides that, subject to any specific limitation, "the Board shall exercise such discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case", and paragraph (2) provides that the Board may return a case to the Service for such further action as may be appropriate without entering a final decision on the merits of the case.