Imagini ale paginilor
[…] We hold that the regulations in Part 280 provide due process.

In its motion of December 13, 1961 (pp. 5-9), the Service argued that, on the basis of all the facts of record, the alien required a visa and the carrier did not exercise reasonable diligence. It may be that this will be our eventual conclusion. However, the important consideration in this case is that 8 CFR 280.12 specifically provides: “*** the

evidence in opposition to the imposition of the fine and in support of the request for mitigation or remission may be presented at such interview." Here we have a case in which the carrier desires to present the alien's testimony for the consideration of the District Director, and the Service seeks to preclude the presentation of such evidence.