Imagini ale paginilor
[…] The refusal of the special inquiry officer to subpoena the first wife and to treat the case as a hearing de novo was not error.

Counsel argues, second, that respondent did not commit a fraud by entering as the nonquota spouse of a United States citizen, because for some purposes an annulment does not annul the marriage from the beginning, but only from the date of the annulment. Counsel claims that the Domestic Relations Law of New York makes respondent's first marriage void only from the time a judgment is rendered by the court. He quotes section 7 of that statute as follows, "A marriage is void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction if either party thereto . . . (4) consents to such marriage by reason of force, duress or fraud." Counsel admits that the New York cases generally sustain the idea, in spite of the statutory declaration, that a voidable marriage declared void by a court is void ab initio. Counsel contends, however, there is a minority view and cites Barker v. Barker, 172 App. Div. 244 (1916).