Imagini ale paginilor
PDF
ePub

UNITED STATES REPORTS

VOLUME 358

CASES ADJUDGED

IN

THE SUPREME COURT

AT

AUGUST SPECIAL TERM, 1958

AND

OCTOBER TERM, 1958

OPINIONS AND DECISIONS PER CURIAM
AUGUST 28, 1958, THROUGH FEBRUARY 24, 1959
ORDERS AUGUST 28, 1958, THROUGH FEBRUARY 20, 1959

WALTER WYATT
REPORTER OF DECISIONS

UNITED STATES
GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON : 1959

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office

Washington 25, D.C. - Price $6.00(Buckram)

[blocks in formation]

ERRATUM.

352 U. S. 863–864, No. 285: The citation to the decision below
should be “145 F. Supp. 617.”

DLPOSITED BY THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

JUSTICES

OF THE

SUPREME COURT

DURING THE TIME OF THESE REPORTS.

1

EARL WARREN, CHIEF JUSTICE.
HUGO L. BLACK, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
FELIX FRANKFURTER, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
WILLIAM 0. DOUGLAS, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
HAROLD H. BURTON, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
TOM C. CLARK, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
JOHN M. HARLAN, AssociATE JUSTICE.
WILLIAM J. BRENNAN, JR., ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
CHARLES E. WHITTAKER, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
POTTER STEWART, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.?

RETIRED

STANLEY REED, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.3
SHERMAN MINTON, AssociaTE JUSTICE.

WILLIAM P. ROGERS, ATTORNEY GENERAL.
J. LEE RANKIN, SOLICITOR GENERAL.
JAMES R. BROWNING, CLERK."
WALTER WYATT, REPORTER OF DECISIONS.
T. PERRY LIPPITT, MARSHAL.
HELEN NEWMAN, LIBRARIAN.

Notes on p. IV.

NOTES.

[ocr errors]

1 MR. JUSTICE BURTON retired effective October 13, 1958. See post, p. VII. By order entered January 26, 1959, he was designated and assigned to perform judicial duties in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. See post, p. 943.

2 THE HONORABLE POTTER STEWART, formerly a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, was appointed an Associate Justice of this Court by President Eisenhower, a recess appointment, on October 14, 1958. He took the oaths and his seat on the same day. See post, p. XIII. He was nominated by President Eisenhower on January 17, 1959; the nomination was confirmed by the Senate on May 5, 1959; he was given a new commission on May 7, 1959; and he again took the oaths on May 15, 1959.

3 MR. JUSTICE REED (retired) was designated and assigned to perform judicial duties in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit (see post, p. 860) and the United States Court of Claims (see post, p. 870).

* Mr. James R. Browning was appointed Clerk of the Court effective August 15, 1958. See 357 U. S. pp. vii, 915.

« ÎnapoiContinuați »