Imagini ale paginilor
[…] 7

The status of persons born in Hawaii may now be considered. By virtue of a joint resolution of Congress approved July 7, 1898 (30 Stat. L. 750), relating to the acceptance of the offered cession of the Hawaiian Islands and their incorporation into the Union, the sovereignty of the Hawaiian Islands was formally transferred to the United States on August 12, 1898. On April 30, 1900, Congress enacted a law (31 Stat. 141) relating to the political status of persons who were citizens of the Republic of Hawaii on August 12, 1898. Section 4 of the act just mentioned reads in part, as follows:

That all persons who were citizens of the Republic of Hawaii on August twelfth, Eighteen hundred Ninety-Eight are hereby declared to be citizens of the United States and citizens of the territory of Hawaii.

In section 5 of the act of April 30, 1900, it is provided that the Constitution of the United States shall have the same force and effect within the Territory of Hawaii as elsewhere in the United States.

In view of the provisions of law last mentioned it is clear that persons born or naturalized in the Territory of Hawaii after its effective date are citizens of the United States under the fourteenth amendment to the Constitution. Under section 104 of this act it went into effect 45 days after its approval.

The Department of State has held that a person born in the Hawaiian Islands of alien parents after the sovereignty of such Islands was transferred to the United States on August 12, 1898, and before the enactment of the act of April 30, 1900, declaring the Constitution of the United States to be in full effect in Hawaii, is a citizen of the United States. In an opinion of January 16, 1901, 23 Op. Att'y Gen. 345), Attorney General Griggs held that a person who had been born in Hawaii of Chinese parents before August 12, 1898, and who had acquired Hawaiian nationality at birth, under the Constitution of Hawaii, was a citizen of the United States.

(b) A person born in the United States to a member of an Indian, Eskimo, Aleutian, or or other aboriginal tribe: Provided, That the granting of citizenship under this subsection shall not in any manner impair or otherwise affect the right of such person to tribal or other property;