Imagini ale paginilor
[…] The Attorney General and the Postmaster General agree that a limited delegation of jurisdiction to investigate violations of Title 18, United States Code, §§ 1029, 1030, 1343, and 2701 will accomplish this objective. It is not the intention of the Attorney General and the Postmaster General to expand the Investigative role of the Postal Inspection Service beyond the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3061.

In this context, the parties understand "criminal conduct that has a detrimental effect upon the operations of the Postal Service” to mean criminal conduct in which the Postal Service is an actual or intended victim. It also means conduct that directly affects electronic messages conveyed by the Postal Service and the counterfeiting or misuse of any electronic postmarks used by the Postal Service.