Imagini ale paginilor
[…] CC:

[blocks in formation]

The Honorable Joel I. Klein, Assistant Attorney General, Antitrust Division
William J. Henderson, Postmaster General

[blocks in formation]

I am writing to respond to your letter dated October 13, 1998 to the Attorney General regarding the Postmaster General's request for a delegation of investigative authority to the Postal Inspection Service. The Attorney General had already signed the requested delegation on October 9, 1998 when you wrote your letter.

Under the authority of 18 U.S.C. Section 3061 (b) (2), the Attorney General may delegate investigative jurisdiction for specific federal crimes to the U.S. Postal Inspection Service when she determines that "violations of such laws have a detrimental effect upon the operation of the Postal Service." The Postmaster General specifically requested investigative jurisdiction under this provision for violations of 18 U.S.c.