Imagini ale paginilor
[…] The Immigration and Naturalization Service opposed the petition on the ground that the applicant, a member and ordained minister of Jehovah's Witnesses, had failed to establish "that she is attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States. . ." as required by section 316(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1427, and was unable to accept in full the oath of allegiance as required by section 337 (a), 8 U.S.C. 1448 (a). Section 337 (a) provides:

A person who has petitioned for naturalization shall, in order to be and before being admitted to citizenship, take in open court an oath (1) to support the Constitution of the United States; (2) to renounce and abjure absolutely and entirely all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate, state, or sovereignty of whom or which the petitioner was before a subject or citizen; (3) to support and defend the Constitution and the laws of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; (4) to bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and (5) (A) to bear arms on behalf of the United States when required by the law, or (B) to perform non-combatant service in the Armed Forces of the United States when required by the law, or (C) to perform work of national importance under civilian direction when required by the law.

Petitioner stated her willingness to take the oath of allegiance eliminating the requirement to bear arms.

The Court said, in relevant part:

Dissent or rejection of some of our concepts of democracy is not a bar to citizenship.