Imagini ale paginilor
[…] In Assi v. United States, 498 F. 2d 1064 (1974), the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit held, on August 19, 1974, that an alien was precluded from obtaining citizenship by reason of his request for, and receipt of, relief from military service as a neutral alien, despite his contention that he did not knowingly and voluntarily waive his rights to U.S. citizenship. The denial of appellant's petition for naturalization was affirmed.

The Court cited section 315 (a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C.A. 1426 (a), which provides:

(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 405 (b) of this Act, any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or dis

charge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.

The Court, citing Kahook v. Johnson, 273 F.2d 413 (5th Cir. 1960), held that it was immaterial whether the petitioner-appellant fully apprehended the legal result flowing from his request.