Imagini ale paginilor
[…] After an extensive review of the facts, the Court of Claims held that the Suez Canal Company was not a French corporation or a "French enterprise" for purposes of the Convention. The Court said that the facts did not show that France, "through its sovereign authority, plainly granted the Company the powers under which it functioned." Further, "the Company was, in fact, created or organized in Egypt and is, therefore, an Egyptian corporation for the purpose in issue.” (at p. 809.)

In addition, the Court held that a Department of the Treasury Regulation, at 26 CFR 514.104(3), also precluded the Company from availing itself of Article 6A of the Convention. That Regulation provides, in part, that "an enterprise carried on wholly outside France by a French corporation is not a French enterprise within the meaning of the Convention." The Court said that Egypt was the primary source of the Company's income and that administrative functions conducted in Paris "were merely an adjunct to the basic profitmaking enterprise carried on in Egypt, wholly outside France." The Treasury