Imagini ale paginilor
[…] The District Court denied his motions for a protective order and to quash service of the notice. He was ordered to answer the questions put to him in the proceedings. He then appealed to the Ninth Circuit.

The Court of Appeals held first that the District Court order that he answer the questions was interlocutory, not final, and thus the Court of Appeals could not review it.

The Court held further that the service upon the appellant of the "Notice to Party to Appear at Final Hearing" upon his refusal to waive notice of subsequent proceedings in Norway was proper. The Court cited 28 U.S.C. 1696 (a) which provides, in pertinent part:

The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order service upon him of any document issued in connection with a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal. The order may be made pursuant to a letter rogatory issued . . . by a foreign tribunal . . . . Service pursuant to this subsection does not, of itself, require the recognition or enforcement in the United States of a judgment, decree, or order rendered by a foreign tribunal.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

The Court stated that the cases cited by appellant (such as In re Letters Rogatory Out of First Civil Court of City of Mexico, 261 F. 652 (S.D.N.Y. 1919) and In re Romero, 56 Misc. 319, 107 N.Y.S. 621 (Sup.