Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (3) IMPROPER AIRCRAFT ENTRY.-Section 239 (8 U.S.C. 1229) is amended by striking "$500" each place it appears and inserting "$2,000".

(4) FAILURE TO CONTROL CREW.- -Section 254(a) (8 U.S.C. 1284(a)) is amended(A) in the first sentence, by striking "collector of customs of the customs district in which the port of arrival is located or in which the failure to comply with the orders of the officer occurs the sum of $1,000" and inserting "Commissioner the sum of $3,000", and

(B) in the third sentence by striking "$200" and inserting "$500".

(5) EMPLOYMENT OF CERTAIN CREW.-Section 255 (8 U.S.C. 1285) is amended(A) in the second sentence, by striking "collector of customs of the customs district in which the port of arrival is located the sum of $50" and inserting "Commissioner the sum of $1,000", and

(B) in the third sentence, by striking "collector of customs" and inserting "Commissioner".