Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (ii) in the second sentence, by striking "collector of customs" and inserting "Commissioner".

(b) CRIMINAL FINE LEVELS.

(1) CREW MEMBER OVERSTAYING.-Section 252(c) (8 U.S.C. 1282(c)) is amended by striking "shall be guilty" and all that follows through "six months" and inserting "shall be fined not more than $2,000 (or, if greater, the amount provided under title 18, United States Code) or imprisoned not more than 6 months". (2) CONCEALMENT OF ALIENS.-Section 275 (8 U.S.C. 1325) is amended(A) by inserting "or attempts to enter" after "(1) enters", (B) by inserting "attempts to enter or" after "or (3)", and

(C) by striking "shall, for the first commission", and all that follows through "$1,000" and inserting "shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined not more than $2,000 (or, if greater, the amount provided under title 18, United States Code) or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than 2 years". (3) UNLAWFUL REENTRY.-Section 276 (8 U.S.C. 1326) is amended by striking "shall be guilty" and all that follows through "$1,000" and inserting "shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than 2 years". (4) AIDING IN ENTRY OF SUBVERSIVES.-Section 277 (8 U.S.C. 1327)