Imagini ale paginilor
[…] SEC. 542. APPLICATION OF INCREASE IN PENALTIES TO ENHANCE ENFORCEMENT ACTIVITIES. (a) IN GENERAL.-Section 280 (8 U.S.C. 1330) is amended

(1) by inserting "(a)" after "280.", and

(2) [Omitted; added subsection (b) at the end of section 280.]

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to fines and penalties collected on or after January 1, 1991.

SEC. 543. INCREASE IN FINE LEVELS; AUTHORITY OF THE INS TO COLLECT FINES.

(a) CIVIL PENALTIES.—

(1) FAILURE TO DELIVER MANIFEST.-Section 231(d) (8 U.S.C. 1221(d)) is amended by striking "collector of customs at the port of arrival or departure the sum of $10" and inserting "Commissioner the sum of $300".