Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (B) in the third sentence by striking "$200" and inserting "$500".

(5) EMPLOYMENT OF CERTAIN CREW.-Section 255 (8 U.S.C. 1285) is amended(A) in the second sentence, by striking "collector of customs of the customs district in which the port of arrival is located the sum of $50" and inserting "Commissioner the sum of $1,000", and

(B) in the third sentence, by striking "collector of customs" and inserting "Commissioner".

(6) IMPROPER DISCHARGE OF CREW.-Section 256 (8 U.S.C. 1286) is amended(A) in the second sentence, by striking "collector of customs of the customs district in which the violation occurred the sum of $1,000" and inserting "Commissioner the sum of $3,000”,

(B) in the third sentence, by striking "collector of customs" and inserting "Commissioner", and

(C) in the fourth sentence, by striking "$500" and inserting "$1,500".