Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (5) IMPORTING PROSTITUTES.-Section 278 (8 U.S.C. 1328) is amended by striking "shall, in every" and all that follows through "ten years" and inserting “shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATES.-The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to actions taken after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 544. CIVIL PENALTIES FOR DOCUMENT FRAUD.

(a) DOCUMENT FRAUD.-[Omitted; added section 274C.]

(b) NEW GROUND OF DEPORTATION.-Section 241(a) (8 U.S.C. 1251(a)) is amended(1) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (19),

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (20) and inserting "; or", and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(21) is the subject of a final order for violation of section 274C.".

(c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.─[Omitted; conforming amendment to table of contents.]

24 Note that subsection (b) was stricken by § 603(a)(15)(B) of IA '90.