Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (6) IMPROPER DISCHARGE OF CREW.-Section 256 (8 U.S.C. 1286) is amended(A) in the second sentence, by striking "collector of customs of the customs district in which the violation occurred the sum of $1,000" and inserting "Commissioner the sum of $3,000”,

(B) in the third sentence, by striking "collector of customs" and inserting "Commissioner", and

(C) in the fourth sentence, by striking "$500" and inserting "$1,500".

(7) ASSISTING UNLAWFUL ENTRY OF CREW.-Section 257 (8 U.S.C. 1287) is amended by striking "$5,000" and inserting "$10,000".

(8) DUTY TO PREVENT UNAUTHORIZED ENTRIES.-Section 271(a) (8 U.S.C. 1321) is amended by striking "$1,000" and inserting "$3,000".

(9) BRINGING IN CERTAIN ALIENS.-Section 272 (8 U.S.C. 1322) is amended(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) by striking "collector of customs of the customs district in which the place of arrival is located" and inserting "Commissioner", and (ii) by striking "$1,000" and inserting "$3,000";

(B) in subsection (b) 24.

(i) by striking "collector of customs of the customs district in which the place of arrival is located" and inserting "Commissioner", and