Imagini ale paginilor
[…] No period of service in the Armed Forces shall be made the basis of a application for naturalization under this section if the applicant

253 Section 4 of the Act of June 30, 1950, (64 Stat. 316, as amended, 8 U.S.C. 1440 note) provides: "Notwithstanding the dates or periods of service specified and designated in section 329 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, the provisions of that section are applicable to aliens enlisted or reenlisted pursuant to the provisions of this Act and who have completed five or more years of military service, if honorably discharged therefrom. Any alien enlisted or reenlisted pursuant to the provisions of this Act who subsequently enters the United States, American Samoa, Swains Island, or the Canal Zone, pursuant to military orders shall, if otherwise qualified for citizenship, and after completion of five or more years of military service, if honorably discharged therefrom, be deemed to have been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence within the meaning of such section 329(a)."