Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (c) 144 It is the sense of the Congress that the President should increase, to the extent practicable, the funds provided by the United States to multilateral lending institutions and multilateral organizations in which the United States participates for use by

140 Sec. 102(g)(1)(C) of the International Development and Food Assistance Act of 1978 (Public Law 95-424; 92 Stat. 942) added this new title heading.

141 22 U.S.C. 2166. Sec. 102(b) of the FA Act of 1965 (Public Law 89-171) added sec. 206. 142 22 U.S.C. 2169. Sec. 102(e) of the FA Act of 1967 (Public Law 90-137) added sec. 209. Sec. 101(c)(1) of the FA Act of 1971 (Public Law 92-226; 86 Stat. 21) amended subsec. (a), which formerly read as follows:

"(a) Multilateral Programs.-The Congress recognizes that planning and administration of development assistance by, or under the sponsorship of, multilateral lending institutions and other international organizations may, in some instances, contribute to the efficiency and effectiveness of that assistance through participation of other donors in the development effort, improved coordination of policies and programs, pooling of knowledge, avoidance of duplication of facilities and manpower, and greater encouragement of self-help performance.".

143 Sec. 101(c)(3) of the FA Act of 1971 (Public Law 92-226; 86 Stat. 21) struck out "Regional Programs.-".

144 Subsec. (c), which was added by sec. 101(c)(2) of the FA Act of 1971 (Public Law 92-226; 86 Stat. 21), was amended by sec. 311 of Public Law 94-161 (89 Stat. 849).