Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (c) 62 Not less than $500,000 of the funds made available under this chapter for fiscal year 1982 shall be expended on international programs which support the original goals of the United Nations Decade for Women.

Sec. 114.64 Limiting Use of Funds for Abortions or Involuntary Sterilization. *** [Repealed-1978]

Sec. 115.65 Prohibiting Use of Funds for Certain Countries. * * * * [Repealed-1978]

Sec. 116.66 Human Rights. (a) No assistance may be provided under this part to the government of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recog

62 22 U.S.C. 2151k. Sec. 113, as added by sec. 2(3) of the FA Act of 1973, was amended and restated by sec. 108 of the International Development and Food Assistance Act of 1977 (Public Law 95-88; 91 Stat. 536). Sec. 113 formerly read as follows:

"SEC. 113. INTEGRATING WOMEN INTO NATIONAL ECONOMIES.-Part I of this Act shall be administered so as to give particular attention to those programs, projects, and activities which tend to integrate women into the national economies of foreign countries, thus improving their status and assisting the total development effort.".

Subsecs.