Imagini ale paginilor
[…] fines the term "foreign official" for purposes of that Act as "any person of a foreign nationality who is duly notified to the United States as an officer or employee of a foreign government or international organization, and who is in the United States on official business, and any member of his family whose presence in the United States is in connection with the presence of such officer or employee." Section 1116(c) (4) of the same Act defines the term "official guest" for the purposes of that Act as "a citizen or national of a foreign country present in the United States as an official guest of the Government of the United States pursuant to designation as such by the Secretary of State." It is the purpose of this regulation to specify the officer of the Department of State who shall be responsible for receiving notifications of foreign officials under the Act and determining whether persons are "duly notified" to the United States and who shall be responsible for processing