Imagini ale paginilor
[…] The court also found that in 1946 he joined the District of Columbia Communist Party.

We will first consider the questions which were at issue and controverted in the denaturalization suit and which were directly determined by the court. Since the Service and counsel did not offer in evidence a copy of the complaint and the answer in that action, we have found it necessary to determine the issues in that proceeding on the basis of the pertinent statutory provision, the judgment (Exh. 2), and the opinion of the court (Exh. 4; 152 F. Supp. 169). 8 U.S.C. 1451 (a) authorizes the institution of denaturalization proceedings "on the ground that such order [of admission to citizenship] and certificate of naturalization were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation."

Counsel apparently considers that one of the issues in the denaturalization proceeding was whether the respondent was attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States.