Imagini ale paginilor
[…] While that would be a factor in determining whether suspension of deportation should be granted as a matter of discretion, the decisions of the special inquiry officer and of this Board show that the denial of suspension was based on the conclusion that the respondent did not meet the statutory requirements for that relief because 8 U.S.C, 1101 (f) (6) precluded a finding of good moral character.

The application for suspension of deportation was filed under 8 U.S.C. 1254 (a) (1) which provides that such applications must have been filed by December 24, 1957, and that such a person must prove that he was and is a person of good moral character "during all of such period," that is, "not less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application." The respondent's application was executed and filed on March 22, 1957. Although there was a statement in the special inquiry officer's decision and in our decision of October 1, 1958, indicating that the statutory period began in June 1951, the correct date is March 22, 1950.