Imagini ale paginilor
[…] See Dept. of State Bulletin, Vol. LXXIII, No. 1901, Dec. 1, 1975, pp. 800-802.

The International Development and Food Assistance Act of 1975 (P.L. 94–161; 89 Stat. 849), approved December 20, 1975, amended the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 by inserting a new Chapter 9 entitled "International Disaster Assistance" (22 U.S.C. 2292). Section 491 of that chapter states the policy and general authority as follows:

SEC. 491. POLICY AND GENERAL AUTHORITY. (a) The Congress, recognizing that prompt United States assistance to alleviate human suffering caused by natural and manmade disasters is an important expression of the humanitarian concern and tradition of the people of the United States, affirms the willingness of the United States to provide assistance for the relief and rehabilitation of people and countries affected by such disasters.

(b) Subject to the limitation on appropriations in section 492, and notwithstanding any other provision of this or any other Act, the President is authorized to furnish assistance to any foreign country or international organization on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for international disaster relief and rehabilitation, including assistance relating to disaster preparedness, and to the prediction of, and contingency planning for, natural disasters abroad.

(c) In carrying out the provisions of this section the President shall insure that the assistance provided by the United States shall, to the greatest extent possible, reach those most in need of relief and rehabilitation as a result of natural and manmade disasters.

Section 492 authorizes appropriation of $25,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1976 and 1977 and requires quarterly reporting to the Congress.