Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Each applicant was subsequently charged with being excludable under section 212(a)(27). That subsection provides for the exclusion of "[a]liens who the consular officer or the Attorney General knows or has reason to believe seek to enter the United States solely, principally, or incidentally to engage in activities which would be prejudicial to the public interest, or endanger the welfare, safety, or security of the United States." The immigration judge found them to be excludable under that subsection. We disagree.

The Service position is that the language of subsection 212(a)(27) is very similar to that of 21 U.S.C. 801(2), in which Congress made the following finding and declaration: "The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances [marijuana among them] have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people." Section 952 of Title 21, U.S.C., under which the male applicant was fined, makes reference to the subchapter in which the above declaration is contained.