Imagini ale paginilor
[…] For purposes of section 57 (a) (6), the fair market value of the stock is determined as of the time the option is exercised.

2. Comments were received recommending that if a taxpayer claims a deduction for depletion smaller than the deduction allowable under section 611, the amount treated as an item of tax preference should be determined on the basis of the deduction claimed, rather than the maximum deduction

allowable. This suggestion has not been adopted since section 57(a) (8) defines the depletion item of tax preference as "***the excess of the deduction for depletion allowable under section 611 for the taxable year over the adjusted basis of the property at the end of the taxable year***" (emphasis added).

EXCESS INVESTMENT INTEREST AND NET LEASE PROVISIONS NOT ADOPTED

Sections 1.57-2 and 1.57-3 relating to excess investment interest and net leases, respectively, are not being adopted at this time.