Imagini ale paginilor
[…] 2 Alternative requirements of voters who are not able to comply with that State's other requirements.

3 "Constitution of Connecticut," article VI, sec. 1: "Every citizen of the United States... who is able to read in the English language any article of the Constitution or any section of the statutes of this state, and who sustains a good moral character, shail... be an elector." The statutes implementing these provisions were amended in 1973 to delete any references to literacy requirements. See Connecticut general statute annotated, secs. 9-12 and 9-20.

"Constitution of Delaware," article V, sec. 2 provides: "[N]o person.... have the right to vote unless he shall be able to read this Constitution in the English language and write his name...." See also Delaware code annotated, title 15, sec. 1701, implementing this provision.