Imagini ale paginilor
PDF
ePub

Dundalk - *P. Callan, L.

Mallor-E. Sullivan, L. Dungannon-Hon. C. S. Knox, C.

MAYO-Lord Bingham, C. Dungarvan_*H. Matthews, C.

*G. H. Moore, L. Ennis-Captain Stacpoole, L.

MEATI-M. E. Corbally, L. Enniskillen-*Viscount Crichton, C.

E. F. M'Evoy, L. FERMANAGI -Hon. Colonel Cole, C. MONAGHAN-Colonel O'C. P. Leslie, C. Captain Archdall, C.

*S. E. Shirley, C. GalwaySir R. Blennherhasset, L. New Ross—*P. M.Mahon, L. *Lord St. Lawrence, L.

Newry-*W. Kirk, L.
GALWAY-W. H. Gregory, L.

Portarlington—*Capt. Damer, C.
Viscount Burke, L.

QUEEN's Co.-Right Hon. J. W. FitzKERRY_Lord Castlerosse, L.

patrick, L. H. A. Herbert, L.

*K. T. Digby, L. KILDARE–Right Hon. W. Cogan, L. RoscoMMON-C. 0. O'Connor, L. Lord O. Fitzgerald, L.

Right Hon. Col. French, L. Kilkenny-Sir J. Gray, L.

SLIGO—*D. M. O'Connor, L.
KILKENNY-G. L. Bryan, L.

Sir R. G. Booth, C.
L. Agar Ellis, L.

Sligo_*Major L. Knox, C.
King's COUNTY—Sir P. O'Brien, L. TIPPERARY.-C Moore, L.
*D, Sherlock, L.

Hon. Captain White, L. Kinsale-Sir G. Colthurst, L.

Tralee-D. O'Donoghue, L.
LEITRIM—Dr. J. Brady, L.

TYRONE - Lord C. Hamilton, C.
W. Ormsby Gore, C.

Right Hon. H. T. L. Corry, C. Limerick-Major Gavin, L.

Waterford-J. A. Blake, L."
F. W. Russell, L.

*J. Delahunty, L. LIMERICK - Right Hon. W. Monsell, L. WATERPORD–J. Esmonde, L. E. J. Synan, L.

E. De la Poer, L. Lisburn-E. W. Verner, C.

WESTMEATI—W. Pollard-Urquhart, L. Londonderry_*R. Dowse, L.

W. F. Greville-Nugent, L. LONDONDERRY-R. Peel Dawson, C. WexfordR. J. Devereux, L.

Sir F. W. Heygate, C. WEXFORD—*J. T. Power, L. LONGFORD-Col. S. Greville Nugent, L.

*M. P. Darcey, L. Major O'Reilly, L.

WICKLOW-W. Fitzwilliain Dick, C. LOUTH – Right Hon. C. Fortescue, L.

*H. W. Fitzwilliam, L. *M. O'Reilly Dease, L.

Youghal-C. Weguelin, L.

HIGH SHERIFFS FOR 1868.

ENGLAND. BEDFORDSHIRE - Sir J. M. Burgoyne, Bart. BERKSHIRE-Alexander William Cobham, of Leigton Park, Reading, Esq. BUCK8-James Carson, of Spinfield, Great Marlow, Esq. CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND HUNTINGDONSHIRE-George Ebenezer Foster, of Brook

lands, Cambridge, Esq. CHESHIRE--John Coutts Antrobus, of Eaton Hall, Congleton, Esq. CORNWALL-Edward Coode, of St. Austell, Esq. CUMBERLAND-Sir Robert Briscoe, Bart. DERBYSHIRE—Francis Westby Bagshawe, of The Oaks, Sheffield, Esq. DEVONSHIRE—Sir A. P. B. Chichester, Bart. DORSETSHIRE-Charles Joseph Parke, of Henbury, Esq. DURHAM - Anthony Wilkinson, of Hulham, Esq. Essex – William Charles Smith, of Shortgrove, Saffron Walden, Esq. GLOUCESTERSHIRE—Hattil Foll, of Beckford Hall, Tewkesbury, Esq. HEREFORDSHIRE—Tomkyns Dew, of Whitney Court, Hereford, Esq. HERTFORDSHIRE - Robert Pryor, of High Elms, Watford, Esq. KENT-Stephen Musgrave Hilton, of Bramling House, Ickham, Esq LANCASHIRE-Le Gendre Nicholas Starkie, of Huntroyde, Esq. LEICESTERSHIRE-Ambrose Lisle March Phillips de Lisle, of Garendon Park,

Loughborough, Esq. LINCOLNSHIRE-John Wilson Fox, of Girsby House, Market Rasen, Esq. MONMOUTHSHIRE-Frank Johnstone Mitchell, of Llanfrechfa Grange, Newport

Esq.

NORFOLK — The Right Hon. Thomas Heron, Viscount Ranelagh.
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE-Henry De Stafford O'Brien, of Blatherwycke, Esq.
NORTHUMBERLAND-Jolin Blenkinsopp Coulson, of Blenkinsopp Castle, Esq.
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE-John Bagshaw Taylor, of Radcliffe-upon-Trent, Esq.
OXFORDSHIRE-William Earle Biscoe, of Holton Park, Esq.
ROTLAND-Robert Heathcote, of North Luffenham, Esq.
SHROPSHIRE - Charles Spencer Lloyd, of Leaton Knolls, Esq.
SOMERSETSHIRE—Inigo William Jones, of Kelston Park, Esq.
COUNTY OF SOUTHAMPTON—Sir Edward Hulse, Bart.
STAFFORDSHIRE-James Timmins Chance, of Handsworth, Esq.
SUFFOLK—Sir Charles James Fox, Bunbury, Bart.
SURREY-Robert Carter, of The Grove, Epsom, Esq.
Sussex-Henry Peter Crofts, of the Abbots, Sompting, Esq.
WARWICKSHIRE -James Dugdale, of Wroxball Abbey, Esq.
WESTMORELAND - Thomas Taylour (commonly called Lord Kenlis), of Underley

Hall, Kirkby Lonsdale, Esq.
WILTSHIRE-Charles John Thomas Conolly, of Cottles House, Melksham, Esq.
WORCESTERSHIRE-Charles Michael Berington, of Little Malvern Court, Esq.
YORKSHIRE-Sir John William Ramsden, Bart.

WALES.
ANGLESEY-Henry Lambert, of Tan-y-Graig, Esq.
BRECONSHIRE-John Evan Thomas, of Penishapentre, Esq.
CARDIGANSHIRE-Alban Thomas Davies, of Tyglyn Aeron, Esq.
CARMARTHENSHIRE—Charles William Nevill, of Westfa, Llanelly, Esq.
CARNARVONSHIRE—Robert Sorton Parry, of Tan-y-Graig, Esq.
DENBIGHSHIRE--Sir Robert Alfred Cunliffe, Bart.
FLINTSHIRE-Richard Pelham Warren, of Hope Owen, Esq.
GLAMORGANSHIRE-George Thomas Clark, of Talygarn, Esq.
MERIONETHSHIRE–Richard John Lloyd Price, of Rhiwlas, Esq.
MONTGOMERYSHIRE - William Fisher, of Maesfron, Esq.
PEMBROKESHIRE–George Richards Graham Rees, of Penllwyn, Esq.
RADNORSHIRE—Walter Thomas Mynors Baskerville, of Clyro, Esq.

UNIVERSITY HONOURS.

OXFORD.-CLASS LISTS.

Term Trin. 1868.
In Literis Humanioribus.

In Scientiis Math. et Phys.
CLASSIS I.

CLASSIS I.
Grose, Thomas H., Balliol.

Bromfield, Samuel W., Ch. Ch. Holli Henry de B., Corpus.

Lewis, William J., Jesus.
Mitchell, Andrew, Trinity.

Threlfall, Thomas, Brasenose.
Reid, Robert T., Balliol.
Spooner, Henry M., Balliol.
CLASSIS II.

CLASSIS II.
Brown, Archibald, Ch. Ch.

Leeds, Charles E., Exeter. Mayo, Charles H., Lincoln.

Scrymgour, Edward P., Oriel.
Nelson, George H., Queen's.

Tomlinson, Herbert, Ch. Ch.
Newman, William M., Balliol.
Rose, Daniel, Balliol.
Warden, William, Exeter.
Wilmot, Darwin, Magdalen.
CLASSIS III.

CLASSIS III.
Armishaw, William, Magd. Hall.

Cox, Hilgrove, Corpus.
Banks, Edward G., Worcester.

Rashleigh, Jonathan, Ch. Ch.
Boyle, Courtenay E., Ch. Ch.
Coles, Vincent S. s., Balliol.
Frere, William J., Magdalen.

CLASSIS IV.

Sixty-one others passed.

Examiners. F. Harrison. W. Esson. H. Deane.

In Jurisprudentia et Hist. Mod.

CLASSIs I.
Charlton, Edward B., Ch. Ch.
Johnson, Arthur H., Exeter.
Phipson, Weatherley, Balliol.

CLASSIS II.
Jelf, George D., Ch. Ch.
Montgomery, Hugo de F., Ch. Ch.
Stourton, Henry J., Ch. Ch.
Turner, Charles D., Trinity.
Valpy, Robert A., Exeter.

CLASSIS III.
Baldwin, Edward T., Trinity.
Cripps, Henry L., New College.
Edwards, William G., Ch. Ch.
Grey, Edward C. W., Ch. Ch.
James, Walter H., Ch. Ch.
Jorie, William F., Trinity.
Neeld, Algernon W., Ch. Ch.
Palmer, Greville H., Magdalen.
Radcliffe, Edward, New Inn Hall,
Samson, Edward, Ch. Ch.
Silvester, John, Queen's.
Toovey, Henry, Worcester.
Verney, Frederick W., Ch. Ch.

CLASSIS IV.
Egerton, Charles A., Ch. Ch.
Harper, Edward J., Pembroke.
Kennedy, Arthur H., New Coll.

Hartshorne, Bertram F., Pemb.
Jones, David, Jesus.
Masterman, William, Wadham.
Mozley, Francis W., New College.
Spearman, Rudolph H., Oriel.

CLASSIS IV.
Bell, James, Queen's.
Daniell, Reginald P., Exeter.
Twyford, Thomas, Magdalen.

One hundred and forty-eight others

passed.

Examiners.
W. Ince.
C. S. Parker.
S. H. Reynolds.
W. W. Capes.

In Scientia Naturali.

Classis I. Lankester, Edwin R., Ch. Ch. Moseley, Henry N., Exeter. Smart, Edward R., Jesus.

CLASSIS II. Reeves, Thomas J., Exeter.

CLASSIS III. Meredith, Thomas, Exeter.

Classis IV.

Two others passed.

Eraminers.
G. W. Child.
A. G. V. Harcourt.
R. B. Clifton.

Forty-one others passed.

Eraminers.
J. H. Ramsey.
M. Burrow's.
T. E. Holland.

[blocks in formation]

CLASSIS II. Archibald, William F., St. John's. Lambert, Percival B., Queen's. Richardson, William M., Merton.

Bagnold, Alexander B., Balliol.
Bell, Alexander J. M., Ballioi.
Bond, John, St. John's.
Copleston, Reginald S., Merton.
Elliott, Albert A., Queen's.
Farwell, George, Balliol.
Hanbury, Robert W., Corpus.
Horner, Henry B , Magdalen.
Lloyd, John M. E., Trinity.
Love, Reginald T., Oriel.
Muir-Mackenzie, K. A., Balliol.
Nicholson, Edward H., Balliol.
Round, Francis R., Balliol.
Sharkey, Lewis le H., Corpus.
Taylor, Aubrey C. A., Balliol.
Trevor, Henry E., Ch. Ch.

CLASSIS III.

Classis III. Bartholomew, Francis M., Trinity. Brewerton, George, University. Chitty, Edward, Queen's. Crofts, William C., Brasenose. Davis, Montague P., Queen's. Dunlop, Charles J. T., Merton. Edwards, Robert J., Lincoln. Godby, Charles V., New Coll. Hookham, Frederick, Lincoln. Hughes, Thomas E., Wadham. Hutchison, Robert, Exeter. Jackson, Clement N., Magdalen Hall. Leach, George P., St. John's. Mackey, Arthur J., Ch. Ch. Parsons, Fred. W., Magdalen. Peck, Philip, Wadham. Prichard, Charles C., Brasenose. Rawnsley, Willingham F., Corpus. Robertson, Thomas S., Balliol. Smith, Henry U., Brasenose. Stuart, William C., Merton. Toye, William J., University. Walker, George H. D., New Coll. Wilkinson, Josiah, Queen's. Willan, James N., Pembroke.

9

[blocks in formation]

CLASSIS I. Conroy, John, Ch. Ch.

CLASSIS II. Beecroft, George A. B., Ch. Ch. Bowyer, Robert W., Queen's. Donkin, William F., Magdalen. Jermyn, Edmund, Ch. Ch. Stephenson, Henry S. G., Queen's. Threlfall, Thomas, Brasenose.

CLASSIS III. Glanville, John U., Exeter.

CLASSIS II.
Alleyne, Foster McG., Merton.
Beaven, Alfred, Pembroke.
Clark, Gerard C., University.
Cope, Herbert F., Balliol.
Gribbon, Walter G., St. John's.
Gwyther, Alfred, Ch. Ch.
Hoskins, James T., Oriel.
Jones, Oliver H., Exeter.
Mitchell, Andrew, Trinity.
Molineux, Arthur E., Ch. Ch.
Richardson, Henry, Corpus.
Richardson, Murray S., Ch. Ch.

CLASSIS III.
Adderley, Charles L., Ch. Ch.
Ashmore, Fitzroy P., University.
Bell, James, Queen's.
Birley, Hugh A., Pembroke.
Bonham, Sir G. F., Bart., Exeter.
Braithwaite, Robert, Wadham.
Briggs, Thomas H., St. John's.
Cotes, Charles C., Ch. Ch.
Deane, Heury B., Balliol.
Lewis-Mansel, Charles W., Balliol.
Raikes, William A., Oriel.
Robinson, Francis W., Worcester.
Stanhope, Hon. Henry A., Ch. Ch.
Venables, Gilbert, Wadham.
Woodgate, Gordon, Pembroke.

CLASSIS IV. Edwards, John W., Worcester. Somervell, James, Magdalen Hall.

CLASSIS IV.

Examiners. G. W. Child. A. G. V. Harcourt. R. B. Clifton.

Thirty-seven others passed.

Examiners.
J. H. Ramsay
M. Burrows.
T. E. Holland.

« ÎnapoiContinuă »