Imagini ale paginilor
[…] convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States or of
the District of Columbia or offenses against the punitive articles of the
Uniformed Code of Military justice (chapter 47 of title 10) require
frequent (as determined by the appropriate administrative authority with
the concurrence of the Office) direct contact with these individuals in their
detention, direction, supervision, inspection, training, employment, care,
transportation, or rehabilitation[.]20

Capitol Police and Supreme Court Police have the same enhanced retirement benefit as LEO's under 5 U.S.C. § 8336(m) & (n).

Under CSRS, federal law enforcement officers receive the retirement benefits provided in 5 U.S.C. § 8336(c)(1) after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of qualifying service. According to this section, “[a]n employee who is separated from the service after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as a law enforcement officer, firefighter, or nuclear materials courier, or any combination of such service totaling at least 20 years, is entitled to an annuity."

21

[blocks in formation]

19

Includes employee of the Bureau of Prisons and Federal Prison Industries, Inc.; employees of the Public Health Service assigned to the field service of the Bureau of prisons or of the Federal Prison Industries,