Imagini ale paginilor
[…] 13

See US Department of the Interior's Firefighter and Law Enforcement Special Retirement Resource Center, (revised Jun. 5, 2002) <http://www.doi.gov/training/flert/milh.html>.

[blocks in formation]

In 1990, Congress changed the mandatory retirement for LEO's to age 57. It also added special pay for positions at grades GS-10 and below, which meet the LEO definitions in 5 CFR § 550.103.7 A 1993 regulatory change authorized agency heads to determine position coverage, individual service credit appraisals, and individual position coverage requests for CSRS employees.

18

C. "Law Enforcement Officer" Benefit Eligibility

1. CSRS Definition of a “Law Enforcement Officer" and Service
Requirements

A "law enforcement officer," for CSRS purposes, is defined in 5 U.S.C. § 8331(20) as "an employce, the duties of whose position are primarily the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States, including an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position.” “Detention” is defined as certain employees'

19

whose duties in connection with individuals in detention suspected or
convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States or of
the District of Columbia or offenses against the punitive articles of the