Imagini ale paginilor
[…] FILED June 26, 1917.

This bill having remained with the Governor ten days, Sundays excepted, the General Assembly being in session, it has thereby become a law. Witness my hand this twenty-sixth day of June, A. D. 1917.

LOUIS L. EMMERSON, Secretary of State.

SANITARY DISTRICTS-LEGALIZING APPROPRIATIONS, TAX LEVIES

AND BONDS.

§ 1. Appropriations, tax levies and bonds made or issued by board of trustees without giving notice by publication or posting notice made legal and valid-proviso.

§ 2. Emergency.

(HOUSE BILL NO. 509. APPROVED MAY 3, 1917.)

AN ACT concerning sanitary districts organized and existing under and by virtue of an Act entitled, "An Act to create sanitary districts and to remove obstructions in the Desplaines and Illinois Rivers," approved May 29, 1889, in force July 1, 1889, to make legal and valid all ordinances, orders or resolutions heretofore passed or adopted by the board of trustees of any such sanitary district, making appropriations providing for the issuance of bonds and making a