Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (25) The term 'seed certifying agency' means (A) an agency authorized under the laws of a State, territory, or possession, to officially certify seed and which has standards and procedures approved by the Secretary to assure the genetic purity and identity of the seed certified, or (B) an agency of a foreign country determined by the Secretary of Agriculture to adhere to procedures and standards for seed certification comparable to those adhered to generally by seed certifying agencies under (A).”

SEC. 2. Section 102 of the Federal Seed Act (7 U.S.C. 1562) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 102. Any labeling, advertisement, or other representation subject to this Act which represents that any seed is a class of certified seed shall be deemed to be false in this respect unless (a) it has been determined by a seed certifying agency that such seed conformed to standards of genetic purity and identity as to kind or variety, and is in compliance with the rules and regulations of such agency pertaining to such seed; and (b) the seed bears an official label issued for such seed by a seed certifying agency stating that the seed is a class of certified seed."

Mr. DE LA GARZA. The main bill was introduced by Mr. Abernethy, but in deference to Mr. Montgomery, who must proceed to another meeting, we will hear you now, Mr. Montgomery, on your bill.

(1)