Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Increase in borrowing authority Section 1. (a) Section 4 (i) of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act, as amended (15 U. S. C. 714b (i)), is amended by striking out "12,000,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof $14,500,000,000".

(b) Section 4 of the Act of March 8, 1938, relating to the Commodity Credit Corporation, as amended (15 U. S. C. 713a-4), is amended by striking out "$12,000,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$14,500,000,000".

Amendment to penal provisions

Sec. 2. Subsection (c) of section 15 of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act, as amended (15 U. S. C. 714m (c)), is amended to read as follows:

"Larceny, conversion of property "(c) Whoever shall willfully steal, conceal, remove, dispose of, or convert to his own use or to that of another any property owned or held by, or mortgaged or pledged to, the Corporation, or any property mortgaged or pledged as security for any promissory note, or other evidence or indebtedness, which the Corporation has guaranteed or is obligated to purchase upon tender, shall, upon conviction thereof, if such property be of an amount or value in excess of $500, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both, and, if such property be of an amount or value of $500 or less, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both."

And the House agree to the same.
ALLEN J. ELLENDER,
OLIN D. JOHNSTON,
SPESSARD L. HOLLAND,
GEORGE D. AIKEN,
MILTON R. YOUNG,

Managers on the Part of the Senate.
BRENT SPENCE,
PAUL BROWN,
WRIGHT PATMAN,

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]