Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Imagini ale paginilor
PDF
ePub

F:\M6\GILMAN\GILMAN.372

EL.L.C.

2

1 TITLE I-SECURITY ASSISTANCE

2 SEC. 101. ADDITIONS TO UNITED STATES WAR RESERVE

3

4

STOCKPILES FOR ALLIES.

Section 514(b)(2) of the Foreign Assistance Act of

5 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2321h(b)(2)) is amended to read as fol

6 lows:

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

“(2)(A) The value of such additions to stockpiles of defense articles in foreign countries shall not

exceed $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2001.

"(B) of the amount specified in subparagraph (A) for fiscal year 2001, not more than $50,000,000

may be made available for stockpiles in the Republic of Korea.".

14 SEC. 102. TRANSFER OF CERTAIN OBSOLETE OR SURPLUS

[blocks in formation]