Imagini ale paginilor
[…] [blocks in formation]

correction of Navy and Marine Corps records (referred to in this part as naval records) by the Secretary of the Navy acting through the Board for Correction of Naval Records (hereinafter referred to in this part as the Board).

(b) Authority. Section 131 of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 190g) provides that no private bill or resolution, and no amendment to any bill or resolution, authorizing or directing the correction of military or naval records, shall be received or considered in either the Senate or the House of Representatives. Section 207 of the same Act, as amended, and as re-enacted and codified in 10 U.S.C. 1552, provides:

(a) The Secretary of a military department, under procedures established by him and approved by the Secretary of Defense, and acting through boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department, may correct any military record of that department when he considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice. Under procedures prescribed by him, the Secretary of the Treasury may in the same manner correct any military record of the Coast Guard. Except when procured by fraud, a correction under this section is final and conclusive on all officers of the United States.

(b) No correction may be made under subsection (a) unless the claimant or his heir or legal representative files a request therefor before October 26, 1961, or within three years after he discovers the error or injustice, whichever is later. However, & board established under subsection (a) may excuse a failure to file within three years after discovery if it finds it to be in the interest of justice.

(c) The department concerned may pay, from applicable current appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or for the repayment of a fine or forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another's service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard, as the case may be. If the claimant is dead, the money shall be paid, upon demand, to his legal representative. However, if no demand for payment is made by a legal representative, the money shall be paid—