Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (2) by striking out subsection (c);

(3) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (c);

(4) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (d) and striking out the last sentence thereof; and

(5) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (e).

(e) Section 328(b)(2) (8 U.S.C. 1439(b)(2)) is amended by striking out "and section 336(c)" and "and the witnesses".

SEC. 16. Section 344(c) (8 U.S.C. 1455(c)) is amended by striking out "$6,000" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$40,000".

SEC. 17. Section 13(b) of the Act of September 11, 1957 (71 Stat. 642; 8 U.S.C. 1255b(b)), is amended by inserting after "Attorney General" the first place it appears the following: "that the alien has shown compelling reasons demonstrating both that the alien is unable to return to the country represented by the government which accredited the alien or the member of the alien's immediate family and that adjustment of the alien's status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence would be in the national interest,".

SEC. 18. (a) Section 101 (8 U.S.C. 1101) is amended

(1) by striking out "Office of Education of the United States" in subsection (a)(15)(F) and inserting in lieu thereof "Secretary of Education";