Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (c) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to any alien who is a native of any country contiguous to the United States, or of any adjacent island named in section 101 (b) (5).

[Note 13. Sec. 13 of the Act of September 11, 1957 8 U.S.C. 1255b. (71 Stat. 642-643), provides as follows:

"Sec. 13. Notwithstanding any other provision of

law

"(a) Any alien admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant under the provisions

of either section 101 (a) (15) (A) (i) or (ii) or 101(a)(15) (G) (i) or (ii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, who has failed to maintain a status under any of those provisions, may apply to the Attorney General for adjustment of his status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.