Imagini ale paginilor
[…] 5 SEC. 2. Sections 20-2101, 20-2102, 20-2106, and 206 2107 of the District of Columbia Code (realting to the ad7 ministration of small estates) are each amended by striking 8 out "$500" wherever it appears and inserting in lieu thereof 9 "$2,500".

10

SEC. 3. (a) Section 15-707 (a) of the District of Co11 lumbia Code, as amended by section 144 (10) (A) of the

2

1 District of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970, is 2 amended by striking out "Superior Court" and inserting in 3 lieu thereof "court having jurisdiction over probate matters 4 in the District of Columbia."

5

(b) Section 15-707 (b) of the District of Columbia 6 Code, as amended by section 144 (10) (A) of the District 7 of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970, is amended 8 to read as follows:

9 "(b) Where the estate does not exceed $500 in value 10 the Register of Wills shall receive no fees, and where the 11 estate does not exceed $2,500 in value the fees may not 12 exceed $15."

13